Every OpeningEvery Opening
For recruiters
Every Opening
  • Locations

    • New York City
    • District of Columbia
    • Los Angeles
    • San Francisco
    • Chicago
    • Boston
  •  

    • Houston
    • Silicon Valley
    • Dallas
    • Seattle
    • Miami
    • Denver
  •  

    • Atlanta
    • Austin
    • Philadelphia
    • Orange County
    • San Diego
    • Charlotte
  • Resources

    • About
    • For recruiters

Every legal job opening at major law firms

Tracking lateral hiring trends and matching the best recruiter for every position.

© 2026 Every Opening. All rights reserved.

Husch Blackwell LLP

Husch Blackwell LLP

Trademark/Copyright Litigation Associate

3-7 PQE · October 20, 2026 (Today)

Husch Blackwell LLP

Husch Blackwell LLP

Trademark/Copyright Litigation Associate

3-7 PQE · October 20, 2026 (Today)

Salary

$215,000 - $260,000

Employment type

Full-time

Practice area

Intellectual Property · Copyright · Trademark · Intellectual Property Litigation

Locations

District of Columbia · Boston · Houston · Nashville · Austin · Dallas · Denver · Los Angeles · Chicago · St. Louis · Minneapolis · Kansas City · Milwaukee · Oakland · Phoenix · Madison · Springfield

Overview

  • The role can be based in the Nashville office (preferred), any other firm office, or the firm's virtual office, The Link.
  • Trademark litigation and Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB) experience is a threshold requirement for the role.
  • The associate will work primarily with attorneys in the firm's Financial Services & Capital Markets business unit.
  • Work includes a broad range of trademark and copyright matters, such as large domestic and international trademark portfolios, TTAB proceedings, trademark and copyright disputes, domain name disputes under the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (UDRP), anticounterfeiting enforcement, drafting and responding to demand letters, litigation support, copyright registration, and trademark and copyright licensing and technology agreement work.

View this job posting on the firm's site.

Last updated: October 20, 2026

Intellectual Property in District of Columbia →Intellectual Property →Husch Blackwell →Browse all positions →

No recruiter found for Husch Blackwell LLP in District of Columbia or Massachusetts or Texas or Tennessee or Colorado or California or Illinois or Missouri or Minnesota or Wisconsin or Arizona

Below are recruiters with Intellectual Property experience in District of Columbia or Massachusetts or Texas or Tennessee or Colorado or California or Illinois or Missouri or Minnesota or Wisconsin or Arizona at other major firms.

Trusted recruiters

  • Ed Hossain
    Ed Hossain

    Long Ridge Partners

    Ed Hossain

    Ed Hossain

    Long Ridge Partners

    David Hien Lien joined Baker Botts’s Palo Alto office in the Intellectual Property group.

    Ed is a fantastic recruiter and different from the rest. Instead of simply blasting openings in the industry looking for people of my class year and background, Ed listened to the specific particulars of what I was looking for in my next opportunity. As a result we collaborated on a select number of firms and Ed eventually helped me land my current role. I'm extremely happy here and it's as a result of Ed's efforts throughout the entire process. Ed is professional and cool under pressure at the same time; we were able to make this a fun and exciting journey. I'd highly recommend (and have recommended) Ed to anyone looking for the next stop in their legal journey!

  • Jessica Pai
    Jessica Pai

    McClure Harrison, Inc.

    Jessica Pai

    Jessica Pai

    McClure Harrison, Inc.

    Pauline T. joined Kilpatrick’s Los Angeles office in the Intellectual Property group.

    Jessica is an experienced recruiter and will be one of your best advocates. She was a pleasure to work with in my lateral search, and I am very happy with my placement!

  • Priya Gulati
    Priya Gulati

    Pacific Legal Search

    Priya Gulati

    Priya Gulati

    Pacific Legal Search

    Benjamin Alred joined Latham’s Bay Area office in the Intellectual Property group.

    I was referred to Priya by a friend and former colleague and would eagerly give that referral to anyone else in the same situation. To be completely candid, I cannot imagine finding a better recruiter than Priya. I had worked with other recruiters in the past and heard experiences from colleagues, but I could not imagine someone adding as much value during the difficult process of changing positions as she did. She was so helpful and well organized during the entire process, all the while understanding the stress of performing a demanding job while trying to find better opportunities. She helped prepare application materials, performed mock interviews on weekends to accommodate my availability, and provided specific feedback and input to help me prepare for each and every interview and interviewer. Even little touches to make my life easier, like forwarding biographies and LinkedIn profiles of interviewers, Priya always provided without asking. When it came to the step of deciding between offers, she was once again an understanding advocate, helping me weigh different factors important to me and acting as an independent party who could negotiate on my behalf to make sure all my concerns were addressed. If anyone is unsure about finding the right recruiter who properly fits their needs or would like more specific details on just how wonderful Priya is to work with, I would encourage them to reach out to me further as I cannot recommend her highly enough.

  • Kate Reder Sheikh
    Kate Reder Sheikh

    Major, Lindsey & Africa

    Kate Reder Sheikh

    Kate Reder Sheikh

    Major, Lindsey & Africa

    Bryan Osorio joined Fenwick’s San Francisco office in the Intellectual Property group.

    Kate is the best. She is knowledgable and plugged in. She knows something about everyone and every firm. She is great at interview prep. But the best thing about working with Kate is the way that she treats not just her clients but people in general. I never felt like I was being pushed into a job just so that Kate could get paid. I felt like Kate was personally invested in me going to a place that was going to be a great fit. Her people skills are second to none. Big Law is tough enough to do without having to figure out how to look for another job. Kate makes it so you don't have to worry about any of that. I feel comfortable connecting my close friends with Kate because I know she is going to find the right place for them. I highly recommend going with Kate!

  • Summer Eberhard
    Summer Eberhard

    Lateral Link

    Summer Eberhard

    Summer Eberhard

    Lateral Link

    Amber Harezlak, JD, PhD joined MoFo’s San Francisco office in the Intellectual Property group.

    Summer was both a great resource and strong advocate for me as I was going through the process of changing jobs. What really drew me to Summer was her willingness to get to know me over a long period of time and bring appropriate opportunities to my attention. Because she knew my background and what I was looking for, she was able to be that much more effective when I was ready to make a move in my career. If that isn’t enough, Summer was also able to share valuable insights as I navigated the interviewing process - both with respect to what was happening in the industry overall and how I was performing personally. Her knowledge and experience were important keys to my success.

  • Khurram Naik
    Khurram Naik

    Freshwater Counsel

    Khurram Naik

    Khurram Naik

    Freshwater Counsel

    Michael Behlen PhD joined Eversheds Sutherland’s San Francisco office in the Intellectual Property group.

    Due to a downturn in my industry, I found myself needing to make a lateral move as a first-year associate. Other recruiters told me that this was a tall order, but Khurram recognized my unique skillset and told me that he was up to the task. I had a new position, with a signing bonus, within a couple of months. Thanks Khurram!

  • Andrew J. Merson
    Andrew J. Merson

    Aardvark Legal Search

    Andrew J. Merson

    Andrew J. Merson

    Aardvark Legal Search

    Ian Swan joined Dorsey’s District of Columbia office in the Litigation group.

    Andrew was super helpful in my job search. He consistently kept me updated on new job postings and was super responsive throughout the process. I would highly recommend him to other attorneys looking to lateral.

  • Rhea Bagaria, Esq.
    Rhea Bagaria, Esq.

    The Lateral Edge

    Rhea Bagaria, Esq.

    Rhea Bagaria, Esq.

    The Lateral Edge

    Tracey(Ji) Wang joined Covington’s District of Columbia office in the Intellectual Property group.

    Rhea was always very responsive and has great connections in the DC legal market. She was an important asset in helping me land my current position.

  • Vijay Sandal, Esq.
    Vijay Sandal, Esq.

    Sterling Clark Group

    Vijay Sandal, Esq.

    Vijay Sandal, Esq.

    Sterling Clark Group

    Tom Sullivan joined Covington’s District of Columbia office in the Intellectual Property group.

    Vijay is everything you hope for in a recruiter: resourceful, thorough, and responsive. He navigated me through every step of the recruitment process and truly had my best interests in mind. I cannot recommend Vijay enough.

  • Alice Lingo
    Alice Lingo

    David Carrie LLC

    Alice Lingo

    Alice Lingo

    David Carrie LLC

    Shaopeng Zhang, PhD joined Finnegan’s District of Columbia office in the Intellectual Property group.

    I had the pleasure of working with Alice during my job search in the legal field. Alice was incredibly professional, responsive, and genuinely invested in helping me find the right opportunity. She consistently followed up on my applications, provided valuable guidance throughout the interview process, and kept me well-informed at every stage. Her deep expertise in legal recruiting and dedication to her candidates truly set her apart. I highly recommend Alice to anyone seeking opportunities in legal fields.

  • Gregory Gambill
    Gregory Gambill

    Slate Legal Recruiting

    Gregory Gambill

    Gregory Gambill

    Slate Legal Recruiting

    David Yun joined Cooley’s District of Columbia office in the Intellectual Property group.

    Greg was great throughout the whole process. I really appreciated how responsive he was and I felt as if I could text him at any time. But above all, Greg was highly knowledgeable and well connected so I knew I was in safe hands.

  • Jenny Swan Clearman
    Jenny Swan Clearman

    Swan Legal Search

    Jenny Swan Clearman

    Jenny Swan Clearman

    Swan Legal Search

    LuAnne Morrow joined Troutman’s Los Angeles office in the Intellectual Property group.

    I can’t recommend Jenny enough. I recently embarked on a significant career change and her insight, patience and knowledge of the legal marketplace gave me a great sense of confidence. Jenny has an ability to understand what a job searcher is looking for but also what firms would be a good fit. She is very responsive and was not in a rush but willing to take the time to find the right fit. In addition, she takes the time to get to know you and your practice at the outset and is creative in her approach. Jenny is someone you can trust to guide you in your search with integrity.

  • Rebecca Glatzer
    Rebecca Glatzer

    Major, Lindsey & Africa

    Rebecca Glatzer

    Rebecca Glatzer

    Major, Lindsey & Africa

    Lydia B. Cash joined Kirkland’s Austin office in the Intellectual Property group.

    Rebecca is a FANTASTIC recruiter, and I can't recommend her enough. Her knowledge of the market is outstanding, and she really "takes care of" you - she is incredibly responsive and supportive, and she instills confidence every step of the way. Even in a rough lateral market, Rebecca made it happen. She followed up with firms weekly and gave me daily/weekly updates, and she made sure to communicate my unique experience and resume to firms. She was incredibly helpful and knowledgeable during the interview process, giving me great examples of interview questions that were personalized to my experience and resume. She also gave me detailed profiles of each of my interviewers, which was awesome. Even after an offer came in, Rebecca was still "fighting" for me every step of the way, making sure my benefits and bonus would be commensurate with my expectations, and following up with the firm on conflicts, etcetera. Rebecca is so personable and kind, and I really felt like she made the whole experience so personalized to me and my resume/situation, which speaks volumes. Seriously can't recommend her enough! Five star experience working with Rebecca!

  • Lavinia Gladstone
    Lavinia Gladstone

    Diamond Personnel

    Lavinia Gladstone

    Lavinia Gladstone

    Diamond Personnel

    Kyoko Makino joined Faegre’s Los Angeles office in the Intellectual Property group.

    Lavinia is a great recruiter to work with. She tried to understand my needs and was patient while working with me as it took us several months before she could find me the firm that suites my needs the best. I couldn’t have asked her to find me the better place to work for. I’m very happy with the transition and the hard work she provided. I highly recommend working with her.

  • Alan Hershkowitz
    Alan Hershkowitz

    Long Ridge Partners

    Alan Hershkowitz

    Alan Hershkowitz

    Long Ridge Partners

    Saurabh Prabhakar joined OMM’s San Francisco office in the Intellectual Property group.

    Alan is not just a recruiter to me but my trusted confidant and friend. Alan has worked with me on two lateral moves and each time he had my complete trust. Alan earned my trust by demonstrating that he was listening to me--something I value highly. When I was planning my first lateral move, other recruiters tried to sell me what they had and not what I wanted from my next firm. But Alan provided me with options that fit my requirements. Alan is also dependable. Besides the big things like interview prep and offer negotiation, Alan kept his commitment in even the most routine but important things, like keeping me informed, calling at the scheduled time, and providing me with detailed data to help me with my decisions. Alan candidly discussed the options I had and was never pushy. Advice he gave me about my options was consistent with the advice I got from several seasoned lawyers. Finally, at offer time, Alan zealously advocated for the requests that I had for my future employers. So when I thought about another lateral move, Alan was my first and only call. For all these reasons, I highly recommend Alan to attorneys looking for a lateral opportunity.

  • Darin Morgan
    Darin Morgan

    Major, Lindsey & Africa

    Darin Morgan

    Darin Morgan

    Major, Lindsey & Africa

    Kevin Spinella joined Goodwin’s District of Columbia office in the Intellectual Property group.

    Totally agree with Rebecca. I second that Darin is excellent and also highly recommend.

  • Susan Belardi
    Susan Belardi

    Legal Placement Consultants LLC

    Susan Belardi

    Susan Belardi

    Legal Placement Consultants LLC

    Sean Robinson joined DLA’s District of Columbia office in the Intellectual Property group.

    A chain of work colleagues put me in touch with Susan when I wanted to transition to a new position. Susan was extremely transparent about her process and asked for my explicit permission before contacting firms on my behalf, which gave me the chance to research firms and decide whether I felt the fit was right. Susan helped me learn information about firms and helped me practice my interview skills so I went into an interview confident and armed with knowledge that immediately struck a chord with the people who interviewed me. She never gave up on me, even when I got discouraged. I got a great job with DLA Piper thanks to Susan's hard work, and I'm extremely happy!